Which Estates Must Go Through Probate?
[…] How a creditor is handled in an estate administration depends on which type of creditor they are.
If the debt is secured by collateral, then formal notice must be sent to those creditors within 60 days of the personal representative being appointed. This notice must meet Texas statutory requirements. A personal representative’s attorney should assist with this notice to ensure it is done properly and timely.
However, a personal administrator is not required to provide notice to unsecured creditors, or those creditors whose debt is not secured by collateral. According to section 308.054 of the Texas Statutes, “At any time before an estate administration is closed, a personal representative may give notice by a qualified delivery method to an unsecured creditor who has a claim for money against the estate.” It is always a good idea for the personal representative to speak with their attorney on whether to give notice to unsecured creditors. Proper planning regarding unsecured creditor notices can save the estate money.
The probate process is complex.